Project/Area Number |
06401003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masaya Keio University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10051278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMORI Takahide Keio University, Faculty of Literature, assistant, 文学部, 助手 (60276392)
ITO Yuji Keio University, Faculty of Literature, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70151545)
SAKAGAMI Takayuki Keio University, Faculty of Literature, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90146720)
WATANABE Shigeru Keio University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30051907)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Consciousness / Behavior / Choice behavior under uncertain situations / Meta choice / Awareness of drug dosage / Recognition of self image / Meta cognition / Text composition process / 不確実状況下での実験手続 / 確実選択傾向 / メンタルモデル / ハト / 視覚系 / リスク選択 / 教示 / モデル構成 |
Research Abstract |
1. Consciousness in terms of behavior analysis, aging and consciousness (choice behavior under uncertain situations) (Sato & Sakagami) -As choice opportunities increase, young persons tend to do more riskless choice, and vice versa in elder persons. -In choice among various sets of different kinds of choices (meta-choice), there were clear preferences. -Analysis of relations between the meta-choice and the choice in the individual sets of choices showed preference among the sets : single>multiple mixed. 2. Consciousness and behavior in terms of physiological indices (Watanabe) -Wave patterns of evoked potential in the visual system of pigeon differed in the later components depending on whether the presented stimulus was meaningful or meaningless. -As a result of analysis of PSH in the visual neuron activities of pigeon, we identified vision responsible neurons at a border region between hyperstriatum accessorium and hyperstriatum dordale. -In the study of awareness of drug dosage, discrimination training of liquors in rats showed that the awareness varied with the kinds of liquor and especially tequila had unique stimulus properties. -Studies of recognition of self image using mirrors showed that neither crows nor paddy birds recognized "self images." -In the study of the brain wave, effects of dosages of anesthetics, antianxiety drugs and sleeping drugs were examined. 3. Meta cognition and control of behavior (Ito) -In learning manipulations of equipments, we examined differences between mechanical memorization and conceptual understanding, and found that meta cognitive strategy instructions had effects on the learning both in verbal reports and completion times. -A training program for acquiring the expository writing skills using the awareness of cognitive process and its feedback was developed and executed. And the analysis of the composed texts showed the effectiveness of the program.