Project/Area Number |
06401004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAFUCHI Masaaki Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60004107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAI Kuniaki Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60000288)
坂本 幸 東北大学, 教育学部, 助手 (40004113)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | the handicapped / language / sensory feedback / speech development / musical activity / 脳損傷 / 失語症 / 音声言語発達 / 眼球運動 / 音楽行動 / 韻律的情報 |
Research Abstract |
The study on speech development using the feedback system in the handicapped children has been done during 3 years. The result was as follows ; 1) A 6-year-old girl became aphasia due to head trauma and the speech therapy was carried out by means of the auditory and visual feedback. The daily conversation became in normal level, but dyslexia and dysgraphia remained. 2) A 12-year-old mentally reached boy has had difficulty in drawing a diamond shape. The drawing therapy succeeded with the tactile feedback using small sticks. 3) On development of vocalization in nursling, it proved to be very important to communicate between mother and child using the auditory and visual feedback. 4) It has been evidenced that the development of communication behaviors and speech processing influenced the language development of retarded children. 5) From the theoretical consideration, articles of early speech development have been reviewed. 6) Musical activity and language development have been observed. And musical feedback training has effected the speech development.