Project/Area Number |
06401005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | KOBE COLLEGE (1997) Momoyama Gakuin University (1994-1996) |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Yasuo KOBE COLLEGE,LITERATURE DEPARTMENT,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50213294)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | SCHIZOPHRENIA / SELF-HELP GROUP / MENTAL HEALTH / EMPOWERMENT / MUTUAL-AID / PEER / ALTERNATIVES / SELF-HELP MOVEMENT / 患者会 / オルタナテイブ / 面接調査 / アルコール依存症 / 体験的な知識 / 権利の擁護 / 回復過程 / 調査 / セルフヘルプグループの支援 / オ-タナテイブ / 専門職の援助 / 援助のパラヂイム / グループ / 地域福祉 |
Research Abstract |
We researched Self-Help Groups and their activities in the mental health in Japan This paper will be discribed the followings : 1. Review Researches First, we research on review of Alternatives, Self-Help Groups, Self-Help Movement, Supporting Self-Help Groups, Informal Helping and Advocacy in Europe, USA and so on. And then, we published two translated books for member of Self-Help Groups and professionals of supporting Self-Help Groups. 2. Discussion of Researches Results Second, we discused researches results on the mental health consumers' Self-help Groups in Japan, Especially, how to establish and manage of Self-Help Groups. We published the report of this researches, Especially, we found that Self-Help Groups in Japan didn't establish and didn't have the form of the getting group going, therefore can't carry out Self-Help and mutual aid. A Manual of starting a group and keeping a group going Finaly, we develop this researches. Then we make out an advice manual to help mental health consumers set up and run Self-Help Group. And then we report a manual to help professionals supporting Self-Help Groups in Japan.