Research into the Lineage of Court Families in the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06401008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAE Hiromichi  Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40168505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Takako  Kokugakuin U.Institute for Japanese Culture & Classics Research Associate, 日本文化研究所, 研究員
FUJIMORI Kaoru  Kokugakuin U.Institute for Japanese Culture & Classics Adjunct Lecturer, 日本文化研究所, 研究員
HIRAI Seiji  Kokugakuin U.Institute for Japanese Culture & Classics Adjunct Lecturer, 日本文化研究所, 研究員 (40218756)
NEGISHI Shigeo  Kokugakuin U.Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30208285)
OKADA Shoji  Kokugakuin U.Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60146735)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEarly modern / Court families / Genealogy / Sonpi bunmyaku / Lineage / Nobles / 尊卑分脈
Research Abstract
1.First, basic genealogical diagrams and databases of personal data were constructed, based on the Kazoku keifu stored in Library (Shoryoin) of the Imperial Household Agency. From the personal information in the database, each person's mother, date of birth, official posts (marriage), year of death, and other comments were integrated with the genealogical diagram so as to complete it.
2.Since the aforementioned genealogies were originally submitted by each family to the Meiji government, numerous differences exist in the form and contents of entries. In order to bring the various genealogies into conformity, members of the research team used other available historical materials to collate the genealogies by filling in lacunae and correcting discrepancies.
3.As a product of the aforementioned process of collation, numerous original errors (including some which had been deliberately introduced) were confirmed and amended in the genealogies, and information which had originally been omitted, such as that regarding siblings, was augmented. Further, the relationships between the various families resulting from marriage and adoption were also noted on the genealogies. The sum result of this process was the production of genealogies for the various early modern court families which are much more complete and accurate compared to previous efforts, including the Shoke chifu sekki, Keizu san'yo, Kansei choshu shokafu, and the Heisei shinshu kazoku kakei taisei.
4.Current plans are to publish the reconstructed genealogies under the title Zoku Sonpi bunmyaku in the coming fiscal year, and to make the database openly available as well ; we feel confident that the results of this research will prove a great contribution to the understanding of historical materials relating to the early modern nobility and warrior families.