Land Allotment System in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Yasuhiko  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90032698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Makoto  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Associa, 人文学部, 助教授 (40094263)
KAWAGUCHI Katsuyasu  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Associa, 人文学部, 助教授 (30106596)
KOTANI Hiroyuki  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Profess, 人文学部, 教授 (00086943)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLand Allotment System / Irrigation System / Fourier Analysis / Well-land System / Millet Raising / Rice raising / North China / Regular Field / 農村地割 / 都市地割 / 吐魯番 / 水利 / 中国 / インド / 朝鮮 / 井田地割 / 商鞅田制 / 吐魯番田制 / 畝間潅漑 / 二十等爵制 / 軍功制 / 軍事王制 / 都市形態
Research Abstract
This investigation deals with the allotment system of land in Asia. The conception of the allotment of land is not so clearly defined in geography in Japan. They deals with the European allotment system through the same method as is used in analizing the Asian system. But the typical allotment of land in Europe is based upon the neccesity of rotation of crops, and the shape of the field is not permanent but varies every season. While the shape of cultivated land in Asia does not change for many years because it is based upon the irrigation system.
So we devide the allotment ststem of land into two types. One is seen in Europe and India where they raise miscel laneous cereals on dry land and the other is seen in Asia where people raises foxtail millet and rice through irrigation system.
There is a great difference between the irrigation system for millet and for that of rice. In the case of millet, water is not needed to stay, so that levelation of water is not needed here. Thus the piece … More of the field is usually very large and is in regular size. While the levelation of water is the basic need for rice raising. Thus the shape of the cultivated land in rice raising area is not regular and its size is always very small so that the system is often called gardening.
Millet raising system in the large regular field is seen in north China. Its original type is so called wellland system. We analyzed the modern map through Fourier Analysis and found the field was devided into about 111meters by the path. Notorius Shang-yang changed this intervals into about 333 meters and we can still observe this intervals now though small change has been caused through the disturbances of many centuries.
This regularity was realyzed through the concentration of large mass of labor and its regular arrangement by the state. This is the hidden base of agressive power held in the dynasties in north China. Ancient state of Korea and Japan also adopted this system though the agricultural system here does not require this system. They adopted this system mainly because it does help their concentration of power of the state goverment. This is also the hidden base of the premature development of the ancient state of Korea and Japan. Less