| Project/Area Number |
06401012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa |
Principal Investigator |
R. Kagaya (1997) Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, AA-ken, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70014511)
坂本 恭章 (1995-1996) 東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30014468)
中野 暁雄 (1994) 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所・文部教官 教授 (70014470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA S. Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, AA-ken, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20014475)
HAYASHI T. Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, AA-ken, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20173015)
KAJI S. Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, AA-ken, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10134751)
NAKAJIMA M. Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, AA-ken, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10014507)
NAKANO A. Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, AA-ken, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70014470)
ペーリ バースカラアーオ 東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (00272617)
新谷 忠彦 東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90114800)
加賀谷 良平 東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70014511)
ペリー バースカララオ 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授
松村 一登 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 文部教官 助教授 (40165866)
西尾 哲夫 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 文部教官 助教授 (90221473)
上岡 弘二 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 文部教官 教授 (80014512)
守野 庸雄 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 文部教官 教授 (80014471)
奈良 毅 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 文部教官 教授 (90014464)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | speech vocabulary / written data / speech sound data / clicking letters of a word / minor languages / Asia and Africa / 2000 words for a language / MO and CD / 言語 / 音声 / 辞書 / データベース / 音声辞書 / アジア / アフリカ / 言語音 / 音声データベース / データーベース / 音声データーベース |
| Research Abstract |
It is obvious that provision of both letters of a word (written data) and its speech sound (sound data) makers a learner easier to master the word. However, there is little speech sound data of minor languages in Asia and Africa. Even the written data are not found in many of those languages. Taking this into consideration, we aimed to make a vocabulary of speech sounds (called Hyper Vocabulary) with use of personal computers in order to learn pronunciation of a language. Concretely, a learner can hear the speech sound of a wold, clicking letters of worg on the computer (this computer manipulation should be simple). The software of controlling data of each language was improved any time out of necessity. The object languages are minor languages of Asia and Africa, which are not commercially dealt with. A speaker of each language is of course a native speaker. Languages dealt so far are 19 languages. However not all of them are complete in the form of Hyper vocabulary, because of the lack in quality and quantity of personal computers, an investigator's move, etc. For 12 languages, speech vocabul ar ies are completed and almost completed (see references). As for the rest seven languages, the written data was already input and the speech sound data are in the process of being input. They are ready to use in near future. The Hyper vocabulary of each language consists of about 2000 words, but some languages like the Tibetan have more than 3000 words. Due to characteristics of this project, the result is published in the form of MO disk and CD rather than in written articles. The present Hyper vocabulary is made for Machintosh, but we are developing the way to appiy the dictionary for any personal computer. These studies and works will be continued even after March 1998 when the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research of Monbusho supporting this project comes to an end. Addition and deletion of words will be carried out any time.