Innovation Processes of the Postwar Japanese Firms : Database and Theory Implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06401015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Akimitsu  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Commerce Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10092628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Takeru  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Commerce Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20242357)
NUMAGAMI Tsuyoshi  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Business Research Associate Professor, 商学部附属産業経営研究施設, 助教授 (80208280)
YONEKURA Seiichiro  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Business Research Professor, 商学部附属産業経営研究施設, 教授 (00158528)
NONAKA Ikujiro  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Business Research Professor, 商学部附属産業経営研究施設, 教授 (30065437)
HIRATA Mitsuhiro  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Business Research Professor, 商学部附属産業経営研究施設, 教授 (40017489)
徐 正解  一橋大学, 商学部・附属産業経営研究施設, 助教授 (10242356)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInnovation / Process of Knowledge Creation / Intrafirm Learning / Interfirm Competition / Corporate Governance / Peoplism / Organizational Capability / 企業間競争 / 知的創造プロセス / 日本企業 / 市場取引 / トップマネジメント / リエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
The Institute of Innovation Research was established in April 1997 by reorganizing the Institute of Business Research. This study was carried out in this transition process. The main objective was to collect case studies and data on the innovation processes of the Japanese firms after World War II.there were three types of the collection ; Case studies, database, and theoretical implications.
As case studies, The four volumes collection of the Case Studies of the Japanese Firms published by Yuhikaku, were edited by Seiichiro Yonekura. As a database, Business Review had four special issues on the innovation processes from April 1997 to March 1998 and member of the participants of this study group contributed their studies for the issues. The most fruitful result of the theoretical implication was The Knowledge Creating Company written by Ikujiro Nonaka and Hirotaka Takeuchi. The book was published by The Oxford University Press in 1995 and won the Best Book of the Year for Management in the United States.
In Japan, a study on innovation has just started. We have to continue those practical and theoretical studies for the 21st Century.