Comparative Studies on Castle Towns in Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06401017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOMATSURI Yumio  Nara Women's Univ., Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60032322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Masashi  Nara Women's Univ., Fac.of Letters, Assoc.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60273827)
OGATA Noboru  Nara Women's Univ., Fac.of Letters, Assoc.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30160740)
NOMA Haruo  Nara Women's Univ., Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
IDETA Kazuhisa  Nara Women's Univ., Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40128335)
SOHMA Hidehiro  Nara Women's Univ., Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90196999)
佐野 静代  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助手 (80273829)
鬼塚 久美子  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間分化研究科, 助手 (60273835)
千田 稔  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20079403)
武久 義彦  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10031668)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscastle town / historical ruins / city wall / satellite image / photo interpretation / Eurasia / historical geography / 比較地誌 / トルファン盆地 / 城下町プラン / グスク
Research Abstract
Based on the former co-operative studies by the staff of department of geograpny in Nara Women's university (1979-1995), this research was made about castle towns in East Asia, South-east Asia, South Asia, Central Asia, West Asia and Europe, from a fiewpoint of historical geography. we used not only many research papers but various maps, air-photographs and satellite images. Main subjects of the research are as follows :
(1) Spatial arrangement of Castles named Gusuku in Okinawa Island
(2) Late-medieval Castles surrounded with water in Lake Biwa, Japan
(3) Spatial development of castle towns in China
(4) Distribution of historical ruins of oases in Turfan Basin and Tarim Basin
(5) Locations of walled cities and fortresses in East Asia and south-east Asia, especially in eastern Himalayas
(6) Grid-patterned cities and Hellenistic colonies in west Asia
(7) Distribution of castle towns in the Netherlands and their reformation in the present
In order to examine the above-mentioned subject in comparison with Japanese castle towns, we could offer many various maps and photos (in full-colored and mono-colored) in various scales all over Eurasia. We firmly believe that these maps and photos will be very usuful to comparative studies of castle towns in the future.