| Project/Area Number |
06401018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko information sciences and electronics university of Tsukuba Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (50091913)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Akira information sciences and electronics university of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (90026021)
HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori Shinshuu university center for educational research and training Assistant profe, 教育学部・附属実践研究指導センター, 助教授 (90143172)
高田 彰 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00187965)
宗像 恒次 筑波大学, 体育科学系, 助教授 (90132878)
余田 義彦 東京家政学院筑波短大, 助教授 (20191653)
吉牟田 裕 筑波大学, 電子情報工学系, 助手 (70251048)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Authoring System Development / Multimedia Materials / Material Development / システム開発 / インターネット / ホームページ / CAI / GUI |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to develop a system that will assist school teachers in creating their self-made multimedia teaching materials. The first two years were spent on surveying and evaluating existing materials and developing authoring system that can be used on windows system. In the current year, a number of teaching materials were created using this authoring system, which were then put to trial use to improve the authoring system. "Anatomy of Fish" for primary school science, "Making bags" for primary school home-making and "Measuring blood pressure", "Training for muscle injection", and "Training of hearing respiratory sounds" for nurses' education are some of the teaching materials developed using the authoring system. "Anatomy of fish" was developed by a senior student who had no previous experience with a computer. This is a proof that after only one-day training, a person can develop a multimedia teaching material using video images, audio sounds, still pictures and drawings as well in addition to text. These materials were used in classrooms and proved to be very effective. Learners' responses to the materials were very favorable.