A new point of view of scholastic ability on science education in the intelligent society and developmental study on science education curriculum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06401019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Suteo  Naruto Univ.of Educ., Dept.School Educ., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIKO Norifumi  Naruto Univ.of Educ., Dept.School Educ., Asst.Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10219321)
MURAKAWA Masahiro  Naruto Univ.of Educ., Dept.School Educ., Asst.Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50167681)
ONOSE Masahito  Naruto Univ.of Educ., Dept.School Educ., Asst.Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40224290)
HONDA Yasuhiro  Naruto Univ.of Educ., Cent.School Educ., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (50238820)
大隅 紀和  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000083)
下沢 隆  鳴門教育大学, 実技教育指導研究センター, 教授 (30008809)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNew Scientific Intelligence / Generative Knowledge / Experimental Mathematics / Applied Science Education / Curriculum Development / Competence / Creativity / Appreciation / 生成知識 / 自律的能力 / 応用数学 / 創造立国 / 新学力観 / 知的創造性 / 生成的知識力
Research Abstract
1. The recomendation about new point of view of scholastic ability for "New Integrated Science and Technology Intelligence and Literacy" based on "generative knowledge" in the adavnced information and intelligent society : We proposed the new types of the scholastic ability constructed by three aspects, which were defined by enhancement of (1) the children's compitence and performance with reconstruction of the traditional constructivism as the first aspect, (2) the "generative knowledge theory" instead of the traditional memory oriented knowledge one as the second aspect, (3) creativity, originarity and forsightness as fundamental intelligence to live in developing one's individualty and to create and develop culuture, science and technology and society with standpoint of the global world. As a whole, the new type of scholastic ability was constructed as the intelligence and literacy that develops and creates the cultural inheritance insted of its'successesion.
2. The proposal of the fundamental theory and procedures of the modular curriculum construction and development for "New Integrated Science and Technology Intelligence and Literacy".
3. Curriculu development of New Experimental Mathematics and Applied Science and Technology Education : We developed various kinds of modular curricula to activate students'higher-order thinking and concept transformation thinking in science and mathematics education fields and verified them in practical uses. In science education, "Waxing and Waning", "Atmospheric Temperature" and "Development of Living Things and Continuity of Life" in elementary school and "Principle of Inatia" and "Convention and Density" cognition in junior high school levels. In mathemaics education fields, the appreciation of "Quadrature", the concept images of "Solid Figures", "Estimation" cognition and "Gepmetric Computer" in elementary school and "The Use of Literal Expression" in junior high school levels.