Preliminary Studies Towards Systematizing the Teaching of Japanese as a Foreign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06401020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Keiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20056055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ELLIS Toshiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90242031)
YAMAMOTO Shiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00145765)
KOHDA Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30126776)
SAKAHARA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40153902)
NITTA Naruo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00012443)
福井 玲  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (50199189)
山縣 宏光  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50017381)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDemi-Localist Theory / Valency / Teaching of Japanese as a Foreign Language / Collocation / Lexicology / Activator Dictionary of Basic Japanese Predicates / 結合価 / 日本語学習
Research Abstract
Main objectives of this research project have been
(1) to construct asensible grammar of Japanese for foreign learners,
(2) to compile acomputerized database of present-day written Japanese large enough to yield possible syntactic types and collocational patterns, and
(3) to put together an activator-type lexicon of basic Japanese predicates.
As to the first objective of theorizing, a grammar based on case-marker alignment has been found particularly useful and practical as directly combining syntactic structures and actual usage. Two ps have been taken in this respect : first to enumerate currently used case patterns, and then to give theoretical grounds for reducing the number to several types fundamental both for grammatical description and lerner's dictionary. Building up a database, however, involved unexpected amount of manual editing owing to the inefficiency of the OCR,and computerizing some eight thousand printed pages was the utmost we could achieve, and it is to be feared that the rapid increase in market versions of electronic texts and search tools somewht detracted from the public utility of our database.