Study to build full text data base of Medieval Japanese Documents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06401021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HOTATE Michihisa  UNIVERSITY of TOKYO Historiographical Institute, Professor, 資料編纂所, 教授 (70092327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shinichiro  UNIVERSITY of TOKYO Historiographical Institute, Assistant, 資料編纂所, 助手 (10242158)
YAMAGUCHI Hideo  UNIVERSITY of TOKYO Historiographical Institute, Assistant Prof., 資料編纂所, 助教授 (40182456)
YOKOYAMA Yoshinori  UNIVERSITY of TOKYO Historiographical Institute, Assistant Prof., 資料編纂所, 助教授 (90143536)
KONDO Shigekazu  UNIVERSITY of TOKYO Historiographical Institute, Assistant Prof., 資料編纂所, 助教授 (90153717)
KATO Tomoyasu  UNIVERSITY of TOKYO Historiographical Institute, Professor, 資料編纂所, 教授 (00114439)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsarchives / KWIC / corpus of historical terms / Heian-Ibun / CTS / Hissu-kanji-hyo / public information / full text databese of historical materials in Heian-era / 歴史語彙ユ-パス / 古文書 / 古記録 / フルテキスト / ハイパーテキスト / 史料 / 史料集 / 歴史語集 / 日本史データベース / 古文書フルテキストデータベース / 歴史語彙情報 / 日本史史料処理漢字リスト / 古記録フルテキストデータベース / 日本中世史研究 / 活字本電算化前処理 / コンコーダンス表示
Research Abstract
Recently we can use the computer technology to treat historical documents as digital data. But it seems necessary to develop and test the measures to process these documents in publication by computer. Because they have too various and complex forms to be input on the unique record format.
At first we use the HTML as input format and the fulltext retrieval system as main database. As a result of this, we are able
1) to use the published content list in order to make the hyper links to the relevant text.
2) to build KWIC retrieval system on the Web site of Historiographical Institute University of Tokyo.
3) to accumulate historical terms in Japanese medieval era as a corpus.
4) to make a list of the special characters ( "gaiji" ) necessary for managing medieval Japanese documents (so-called "Hissu-kanji-hyo" ).
The result is now open on the homepage of the Historiographical Institute. Onto this site, we load up two databases. That is,
1) Full text Databese of Japanese manuscripts ( "komonjo" ). Now consist of all content list of "Dainihon-Komonjo-Iewake" ( "Japanese Historical manuscripts, each possessors", compiled and published by Historiographical Institute), and the text of several books extracted from same series.
2) Full text Database of historical materials in Heian-era. Now consist of "Heian-Ibun" ( "All Heian documents", compiled by Rizo Takeuchi and published by Tokyo-do), and the text of several books extracted from "Dainihon-Kokiroku" ( "Japanese Historical Diaries", compiled by Historiographical Institute and published by Iwanami-shoten).