Research on automorphic representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40108973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Toru  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00176728)
HIRAI Takeshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025310)
HIRAGA Kaoru  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10260605)
IKEDA Tamotsu  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20211716)
HIJIKATA Hiroaki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00025298)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsL-function / Lie group / period of an abelian variety / semisimple Lie群 / 保型形式 / 周期 / 保型表現 / モジュラー形式
Research Abstract
H.Yoshida studied periods of Hilbert modular forms and proved Shimura's conjectures on P,Q-invariants. He also studied the derivatives of Artin's L-functions at s=0 and found a relation with periods of abelian varieties with complex multiplication. This relation can be sharpened by the notion of "absolute CM-periods".
T.Ikeda studied residues of Eisenstein series and proved a Siegel-Weil type formula when Eisenstein series does not converge.
K.Hiraga studied the multiplicity of a discrete series representation with which it occurs in L^2 (GAMMA/G), where G is a semisimple Lie group and GAMMA is a discrete subgroup.
T.Umeda studied the notion of dual reductive pair in the case of quatum groups ; he generalized Capelli type identities for this case.
H.Hijikata conjectured an approximation theorem for semisimple algebras over the quotient field of a Dedekind domain ; related with this conjecture, he obtained many results on orders and lattices.