| Project/Area Number |
06402002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | The Institute of space and Astronautical Science (1996) Nagoya University (1994-1995) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Toshio Research Division for Space Astrophysics, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (60022696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUHARA Hideo Nagoya Universtiy, the Dept.of Science, 理学部, 助手 (30219464)
KAWADA Mitsunobu ISAS Research Division for Space Astrophysics, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (50280558)
NAKAGAWA Takao ISAS Research Division for Space Astrophysics, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (20202210)
SHIBAI Hiroshi ISAS Research Division for Basic Space Science, 共通基礎研究系, 助教授 (70154234)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi ISAS Reseach Division for Space Astrophysics, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (40135299)
佐藤 紳司 名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (60192598)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Infrared Astronomy / Dark matter / Rocket experiment / Infrared Imaging / Dark matter / Intrared Astronomy / Brown dwarf / Halo of the galaxy / Space obserration / 赤外線天文学 / 暗黒物質 / ロケット観測 |
| Research Abstract |
Dark matter in the Universe is one of the most important topics of the modern astronomy. The purpose of this research is to find the contribution of low mass stars to the galactic dark matter. The rocket payload was developed under the collaboration with US people. The rocket experiments were carried out on June 1996 and May 1997 at White Sands with using sounding rocket of NASA.The first infrared image of the external galaxy NGC4565 was successfully obtained. The obtained data were analyzed carefully, and following new results were delineated. The extended emission component was detected over 5'from the center. This emission component shows r^<-3.6> dependence that is different from r^<-1> dependence expected from the flat rotation curve. By comparing with mass distribution estimated from the rotation curve, lower limit of ^- 300 was obtained for the mass to luminosity ration, M/L,at 3.5-5mum. This value indicates that ordinary stars can not be dark matter and brown dwarfs are likely to be origin of the dark matter if dark matter consists of point sources. On the other hands, recent experiments of MACHO indicate that the mass of MACHO is ^-0.5M_0 (not less than 0.10.1M_0) and half of the dark matter can be explaened by MACHO. The possible candidates of the dark matter that iare consistent both with MACHO experimints and our result are now white dwarfs and black holes, although their origins are still remaind to be problems.