Multi-Line Survey Observation of the Galactic Plane by Balloon-Borne Telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS)
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Haruyuki  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS) Div. Space Astrophysics Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (50025293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROMOTO Norihisa  Communications Research Lab.Division Chief, 光技術部, 室長
SHIBAI Hiroshi  Dept.Physics, Nagoya Univ.Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70154234)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS) Div.Space Astrophysics P, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (40135299)
YAMAGAMI Takamasa  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS) Div.Space Systems Eng.As, システム研究系, 助教授 (40013718)
YAJIMA Nobuyuki  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS) Div.Space Systems Eng.Pr, システム研究系, 教授 (30200489)
中川 貴雄  宇宙科学研究所, 次世代探査機研究センター, 助教授 (20202210)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInfrared Radiation / The Galaxy / Interstellar Matter / Interstellar Gas / Balloon-Borne Telescope / Far-Infrared Radiation / Spectroscopy / Star Fromation / 気球観測
Research Abstract
It has widely been demonstrated that there exist various stages of gas, such as atoms, ions, and molecules in the interstellar space of the Galaxy. Among them, hydrogen 21 cm line and CO 2.6 mm line have been playing important roles in investigations of the galactic structure and physical and chemical stage of the Galaxy through the neutral hydrogen atomic gas and molecular gas, respectively. However, the previous result of our study by a [CII] far-Infrared line survey showed that there exists a new interstellar gas phase, "diffuse photodissociation region" . Photodissociation regions in the enterface region between the CO molecular gas and the hydrogen atomic gas, and are the dominant coolant by conversion of UV and optical radiation from luminous stars into the far-infrared radiation.
Therefore, the far-Infrared spectral lines are key for understanding the galactic interstellar space/matter, and are a tool for measuring the interstellar heavy element abundance. We have carried out a wide sky survey of [CII] 158 micron by a space infrared telescope ( IRTS ) and by a balloon-borne telescope ( BICE ), and [OI] 63 micron, [OIII] 52,88 micron, [CII] 158 micron, [NII] 122 micron, and [NIII] 57 micron lines by a European Infrared space observatory ( ISO ). From these data, we have shown diffuse photodissociation regions and diffuse ionization regions are important gas phases in the Galactic Interstellar space.