Study of Quantum Transport in Low Dimensional Electrons in Superperiodic Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IYE Yasuhiro  Institute for Solid State Physics. University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (30125984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURO Isamu  Institute for Solid State Physics. University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助手 (80169268)
ENDO Akira  Institute for Solid State Physics. University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助手 (20260515)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmagnetoresistance / layred materials / superlattice / commensurability effect / organic conductors / graphite intercalation compounds / Weiss oscillation / magnetic modulation / 半導体ヘテロ構造 / GaAs / AlGaAs / 分数量子効果 / 希薄磁性半導体 / グラファイト / 2次元電子系 / ベクトルポテンシャル
Research Abstract
The band theory which constitutes the basis of solid state physics, is essentially a description of the behavior of electrons in periodic potential. In this research project, we have investigated transport phenomena that originate from superperiodic structures. The materials investigated are natural and artificial layred materials including organic conductors, graphite interacalation compounds, semiconductor superlattices and metallic multilayrs. We also studied two-dimensional electron system at the interface of semiconductors with microstructured gate electrode. The superconducting magnet system purchased with this grant has been also effectively used in studies of diluted magnetic semiconductors.
The followings are the main research acomplishments :
By fabricating GaAs/AlGaAs heterostructures with microstructured ferromagnetic gate electrode on the surface, we have succeeded in applying spatially modulated magnatic field to two-dimensional electron gas. We predicted earlier that in a unidirectional modulation of magnetic field. the magnetoresistance shows commensurability oscillation effect. which we have experimentally verified in this research term.
Angular-dependent magnetoresistance oscillation (ADMRO) is a phenomenon discovered in (BEDT-TTF)-based organic conductors. We have shown theoretically that it is a generic property of quasi-two-dimensional Fermi surface, and experimentally verified it by observing the ADMRO in graphite intercalation compounds and also in GaAs/AlGaAs superlattice.
(BEDT-TTF)2KHg(SCN)4 exhibits a different type of ADMRO.We have clarified that it originates from the commensurability of open orbits on a quasi-one dimensional Fermi surface with the underlying unit cell by mapping of the resistivity dips from two-axis rotation measurement and by model calculations.