Study of initial stages of antiproton trapping processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yasunori  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30114903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Toshiyuki  Univ.Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Res.Ass., 教養学部, 助手 (70212529)
KOMAKI Ken-ichiro  Univ.Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012447)
黒木 健郎  東京大学, 科学警察研究所, 主任(研究職)
片山 一郎  東京大学, 原子核研究所, 教授 (30028237)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsantiprotons / exotic atom / Penning trap / capture process / エキゾチック原子 / 低速反陽子
Research Abstract
Antiproton beams of 5.9MeV/u are injected and trapped into a 2m Penning trap of 3.5T,and then electron-cooled down to a few eV.It is found that the lifetime of antiprotons in the trap does not depend very much on the outer vacuum from 10^<-9> Torr to 10^<-8> Torr, which indicates that the trapping cross section of slow antiprotons into atomic orbitals may be different from the so-called Langevin cross section, which is a good sign for experiments with gaseous targets, where powerful differential pumping systems are essential. Then extraction schemes of slow antiprotons from the trap have been studied constructing a track detector to determine the anihilation position of extracted antiprotons. In order to realize a differential pumping which amounts to five orders of difference, a differential pumping stage consisting of two turbo pumps, a sublimaion pump, and an ion pump for ultra high vacuum were prepared. Further, a large scale trajectory simulations including several Einzal lenses under varying magnetic field were performed, which proved that a reasonable transportation is possible with the above configurations. Spot sizes of extracted antiproton beams were observed employing a combination of a quartz disc and a high sensitivity CCD camera, which revealed the diameter of extracted antiprotons are about 3mm.