Project/Area Number |
06402018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARITA Kazunori Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (30091408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Akihiko Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Sci., Res. Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80191386)
NISHIDA Yasunori Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60000874)
MORIYA Takeo Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60001864)
NIIDA Kiyoaki Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (30111149)
WATANABE Teruo Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40135900)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Vibroseis reflection profiling / Hidaka collision zone / Crustal structure / Hidaka Main Thrust / Buogrer anomalies / Magnetotelluric method / Collision tectonics / Reflector / 日高変成帯 / 反射法地震探査 / 地殻構造 / バイブロサイス |
Research Abstract |
We tried to image the crustal structure of the Hidaka collision zone (Hidaka metamorphic belt : HMB) along a 20km-long measurement line on Route 236 across the zone by using Vibroseis seismic reflection method (Hidaka vibroseis 94), gravity survey and magnetotelluric observations. The following conclusions are rearched : (1) The Hidaka Main Thrust (HMT) which shows steep dip at the surface dips NNE at 45゚ beneath the HMB,and dips more gently at about 7-km depth beneath the eastern part of the HMB.The HMT is a listric fault. This suggests the HMB to cut the lithology boundary and schistosity of the HMB (2) Although the Hidaka Western Thrust (HWT) separating the Poroshiri ophiolite belt from the Idon'nappu melange belt is not seen at the upper part, a reflectior is detected 1km below the HMT reflector. The part between these two reflectors is inferred to be the Poroshiri ophiolite. (3) The shallow portion of the don'nappu melange belt at front of the collision zone has a number of NNE-dipping reflections, indicative of a fold-and-thrust structure. (4) There is a subhorizontal reflector at 13-km depth only in the NNE part of the seismic profile. This reflector may correspond to the velocity boundary (5.9-6.6 km/s) obtained from seismic refraction profiling in the northern HMB. (5) The gravity data in the area including profiling line show large positive Buoguer anomalies along the Hidaka Mountains, suggesting an existance of high-density material at shallow part of the HMB. (6) Based on magnetotelluric data a high resistivity (10,000 ohm-m) layr of the Hidaka metamorphic rocks reaches about 8km in thickness. Below the layr there is a 2-km thick relatively conductive (100 ohm-m) layr which is underlan by a very high resistivity (150,000 ohm-m) layr.