Studies on Growth and Dissolution Mechanisms of Natural Crystals in Atomic Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshikazu  Kyushu Univ.Fac.of Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00037277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Seiichiro  Kyushu Univ.Fac.of Sci.Res.Ass., 理学部, 助手 (70158773)
NAKAMUTA Yoshihiro  Kyushu Univ.Fac.of Sci.Res.Ass., 理学部, 助手 (80128058)
MATSUI Masanori  Kyushu Univ.Fac.of Sci.Ass.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90125097)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdiamond / CVD method / carbon whisker / graphene / chondrite / plagioclase thermometer / phlogopite / epitaxial growth / 気相成長 / グラファイト / カーボンナノチューブ / 炭素質コンドライト / 生成温度 / 赤鉄鉱 / 方解石
Research Abstract
1. A large number of diamond crystals were obtained when a tungsten thin plate was used as the substrate of hot-filament-assisted chemical vapor deposition. In this case, the substrate was covered by hexagonal tungsten carbide (WC) thin films and subsequently diamond crystals grew on them by facing its own (111) to the substrate. The sites of carbon atoms on (111) of diamond are in good accord with those on (0001) of WC.Hence WC microcrystals provided nucleation sites for subsequent diamond growth. Namely on (0001) of WC,(111) of diamond grew epitaxially, constructing the coincidence site lattice.
2. Habit modification of carbon synthesized by hot-filament CVD was investigated. Carbon, excepting for diamond, changed their morphology from ball-like aggregate, carbon whisker, thin-film carbon to carbon tube with decreasing substrate temperature. These habit modification depends on the structural connection of graphene with temperature.
3. The maximum temperatures for H6, L6, and LL6 chondrites obtained by using the relation diagram between [2rheta (131)-2rheta (131)] and equilibration temperature of plagioclase were 755,840, and 830゚C,respectively. These temperatures correspond to the temperatures at which plagioclase crystallized from pre-existing glass during the progressive alteration processes in parent body.
4. In the alteration experiments of phlogopite with acid solutions, the dissolution of phlogopite occurred incongruently, and the priority in the dissolution was in the order, K>Fe>Mg, Al>Si. Vermiculite and interstratified mica/vermiculite were formed depending on the release rate of K from phlogopite.