Physics of Hetero-Epitaxial Growth onto the hydrogen terminated Si surface under the low temperature condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OURA Kenjiro  Osaka University, Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAMORI Michio  Osaka University, Dept.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80222412)
UEDA Kazuyuki  Osaka University, Dept.of Eng. (Toyota Inst.of Tech.), Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029212)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSurface Hydrogen / Ion beam analysis / STM / Epitaxy / metal / Si interface / エピタキシ-
Research Abstract
We have reported that epitaxial growth mode of thin metallic films on the Hydrogen-terminated Si surfaces were slightly different from that on the clean Si surfaces. Our subject on this research project supported by a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research is to clarify or to get a key to understand the mechanism of the role of Hydrogen to thin film growth. We observed the phenomena atomically with use of newly introduced scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). The new findings are as follows.
(1) To get the information of role of substrate temperature for the hydrogen termination onto the Si surfaces, we performed the low temperature experiments by a high energy ion beam method. At low temperature of about 100K,Hydrogen plays a role of etching source for the Si surfaces rather than preventive source of the Si surfaces. As a result, good epitaxial thin films could not be obtained under the condition of low temperature adsorption.
(2) Initial stage of 2-dimensional superlattice induced by specific materials such as Ag, Pb and In changes to 3-dimensional intrinsic cluster growth after the Hydrogen termination.
(3) Through the change of 3-dimensional clusters from the 2-dimensional superlattices, bare Si areas are produced, where Si atoms form structures of 1-dimensional, 2-dimensional or and so on depending the initial 2-dimensional super lattice structures.
These results cause the key of better understanding of modification of hetero-epitaxy by the Hydrogen termination.