A Study of Parallel Micoroptical System for Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IGA Kenichi  Precision and Intelligence Lab., Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10016785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Tohru  Precision and Intelligence Lab., Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Associat, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (20251671)
SAKAGUCHI Takahiro  Precision and Intelligence Lab., Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Associat, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (70215622)
KOYAMA Fumio  Precision and Intelligence Lab., Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Profess, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (30178397)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlanar Microlens / Micro Optics / Optical Processing / Pattern Recognition / Walsh関数マスク / ポストプロセッサ / 相互相関
Research Abstract
In the large scale and real-time image processing area, a parallel optical processing is a powerful method dealing with image information. We proposed an image recognition system using planar microlenses array which has an advantage of a high density image multiplexing ability.
This recognition system is composed of two major units. The first unit, namely pre-processor, obtains the spectrum in the spatial frequency domain from an input image by transformation using the kernel of the 2D Walsh function. The second unit, namely post-processor, discriminates the spatial frequency spectrum of an input image by methods of pattern matching.
According to this optical processing system, we have researched to cultivate the optical devices and to develop the system. Thus, the following results were obtained : 1. Fabrication of the planar microlens which has the relatively large diameter ; We have fabricated the melting pot by a glass which is a same kind of the lens base. Then, using this melting p … More ot and the technique of the electromigration, we got the lens array which the diameters were about 1.5 mm. 2. Development of the reference filter ; We developed the high density reference filter which has a distribution of the transparency by using the photo film. 3. Design and fabrication of a pair photodetector that put out the light power subtraction ; 4. Selection of coefficients of the spectrum in the preporcessor ; It was shown that the dispersion between the spectrums of input images is larger in the case of using the selective functions than all base functions. 5. Durability against input image deformation ; It was shown that the durability of this system against input image deformation like rotations and lateral shifts is stronger than the matched filtering in the Fourier domain. 6. Comparison between the simulation and the optical experiment ; We have fabricated this recognition system in the fundamental optical system. When we experimented with the preprocessor and the postprocessor, they were good agree with the simulation. And then, these two processors were connected in column and the light patterns were compared with the reference pattern by the computer. That result was agree with the simulation too. Less