Basic research on 3-Dimensional integrated optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00029018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Masatoshi  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80263218)
URA Shogo  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10193955)
SUHARA Toshiaki  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90116054)
HARUNA Masamitsu  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20029333)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIntegrated optic circuits / Optical waveguide / Optical devices / Thin film deposition / Gratings / Integrated optics / 光機能性高分子
Research Abstract
The aim of this research works is theoretical and experimental investigation on the feasibility of stacked multi-story waveguides and coupling between them in order to establish the basis of "3-Dimensional Integrated Optics" engineering for realization of super-functional integrated optic devices. Noticeable results obtained in this research are listed below.
1.Coupling between stacked two-story waveguides by grating couplers was studied theoretically.
2.Narrow-band wavelength filtering properties in grating couplers in two-story waveguides was experimentally confirmed.
3.Integrated-optic polarization rotation sensor consisting of two types of grating couplers integrated in two-story waveguide was proposed and demonstrated.
4.Wave propagation was confirmed in the waveguide fabricated by stacking and patterning inorganic films and organic films.
5.Heteroepitaxial growth of LiNbO3 film by ArF laser ablation was studied. Crystal axis orientation, stoichiometry, propagation loss and electrooptic effect of LiNbO3 optical-waveguide film on c-cut sapphire were characterized.
6.New functional grating coupler fabricated in polymer waveguide was proposed and demonstrated. The output beam from the waveguide by the grating coupler was turned on and off by fine-tuning the guided mode index.
7.Monolithic integration of grating coupler and QW-DFB laser was achieved. Monolithic integrated optic position/displacement sensor was proposed and demonstrated.