STUDY ON ARCHIIECTURES AND CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES OF OPTICAL COMPUTERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIOKA Yoshiki  OSAKA UNIV., DEPT OF MATERIAL & LIFE SCI., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (30029003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Tsuyoshi  OSAKA UNIV., DEPT.OF MATERIAL & LIFE SCI., RES.ASSIST., 工学部, 助手 (90283720)
TANIDA Jun  OSAKA UNIV., DEPT.OF MATERIAL & LIFE SCI., ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (00183070)
ITOH Kazuyoshi  OSAKA UNIV., DEPT OF APPL.PHYS.PROF., 工学部, 教授 (80113520)
井上 卓  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (40213160)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOptical Computer / Parallel Information Processiing / Visual Information Processing / Optical / Electronical Hybrid Information Processing System / Automatic Lens Design / Multiple Imaging System / Optical Multiple Discrete Correlator / Parallel Image Processing / 光コンピューティング / 多重処理 / マルチプロセッサ / 光電子複合型システム / 並列処理 / アナログ光情報処理 / 画像入力システム
Research Abstract
Purposes of this research are to propose a new system architecture of optical/electronical parallel information processing system, combining optical information processing and electronic technology and to construct its prototype system. Results of the research are as follows :
(1) We proposed the new optical parallel computing technique called the visual-coding technique (VACT), making good use of visualization of information in the course of image processing. We considered the optical method realizing the proposed VACT and constructed an actual experimental system. We experiment optical parallel fuzzy processing and parallel visual image processing based on mophology. Experimental results showed usefulness of the VACT.VACT is the optical parallel computing technique in which image information is utilized not only as the symbol but also as meaningful signals. VACT would be an useful key technology for developing the visual man-machine interface in the information society in future.
(2) W … More e proposed a new architecture of optical/electronical parallel computing system called OAL-NC (Optical Array Logic Network Computing). OAL-NC is the new architecture of parallel computing system in which localized parallel processing is attained by an electronical method and global parallel processing and signal interconnections are implemented by an optical method. We considered two implementing methods realizing OAL-NC,that is, PLD (Programmable Logic Device) and MPE (Multi-Process Enbodiment) methods. After comparing processing capabilities of both methods, we constructed the prototype system of MPE type which would be promising as a future parallel processing system and capable of constructing with simple hardwares. In the prototype system, 16 transputers T-425 and 16x16 processing elements are equipped with in electronical processing portion so as to process 16x16 pixels in parallel. We constructed interfaces among optical processing elements, PD and LED arrays, and parallel control circuits. Data transfer rate of 150 Kframe/sec in the electronic portion, and data transferring time of 126.1 mus among transputers are attained. These values are enough to evaluate abilities of cooperative processing by optics and electronics. We also designed an optical system of multiple-discrete correlator and constructed an actual system.
(3) We developed a new automatic lens design algorithm modifying ALSIE (Automatic Lens Design using Inequalities) for designing multiple imaging systems. In this algorithm, we adopt wave-front aberrations as criterions in the course of automatic lens designing. Using the developed algorithm, we designed GRIN lens array for a multiple-discrete correlator. Less