Research on Diamond Turning & Grinding in Low Temperature Machining Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50218400)
INABA Chikao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10223231)
WARISAWA Shinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision & Intelligence Laboratory, Research Ass, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (20262321)
SHINNO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40196639)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUltraprecision / Cutting / Diamond turning / Machining environment / Machine Tool / Low temperature machining / Hard-to-cut material / Ultra-fine machining / 研削加工 / 加工計測 / 低温雰囲気 / 高速研削 / 高能率加工
Research Abstract
In order to realize an ultraprecision machining technology of the future, we proposed an idea of the machining environment-controlled ultraprecision machining methodology and a design concept of the available ultraprecision machining system with diamond turning and ultraprecision grinding functions. And also, we carried out the detailed investigations on the proposed machining method and the development of a concrete machine system. As a result, the following conclusions can be obtained from a series of the research and development.
1. We could successfully developed an ultraprecision machining system for diamond turning and grinding with high performance to be effectively and rationally able to machine hard-to-cut materials.
2. We carried out rationally investigations on the machining method of titanium ally substrate, one of the hard-to-cut materials, and evaluated its proposed machining method. And we could ascertain applicability and availability of the proposed machining method.
3. We could clear the difference of tool wear and chipping condition, chip form and flow, surface roughness and profile of the machined surface when cutting the titanium ally substrate in the various machining environment. And based on the results, we proposed cutting mechanism of titanium ally in the ultraprecision cutting region, i.e., the depth of cut is nm orders.