Project/Area Number |
06402032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Kazuaki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Shinichi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90212167)
ONOSATO Masahiko Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80177279)
MIYOSHI Takashi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00002048)
SHIRAI Yoshiaki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50206273)
HANASAKI Shinsaku Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029097)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | manufacturing knowledge / knowledge acquisition / formulation / modelling / 生産 / 知識 |
Research Abstract |
This research project with respect to manufacturing knowledge produced several results as shown below. 1.analysis of knowledge construction process : Analysis from the historical aspect was done to clarify what kinds of manufacturing knowledge has been used in the manufacturing domain 2.morphological analysis : A nalyzing the morphology of manufacturing knowledge was done to identify subjects, places, forms of knowledge in acquisition, utilization, and transfer of knowledge. 3.knowledge externalization : A computer tool was developed to extract manufacturing knowledge by using multimedia and hypertext database. 4.knowledge formalization : Aformalization method wad proposed in order to operate manufacturing knowledge in computers. 5.knowledge utilization : A method which promotes the utilization of manufacturing knowledge stored in computer was proposed. 6.formal object representation : A formal representation method for objects in manufacturing which is based on the space-time-attribute formalization. 7.knowledge representation scheme : A scheme for manufacturing knowledge acquisition, representation and utilization was developed for machine understandable knowledge base. 8.prototyping of knowledge processing : A prototype system based on the proposed representation scheme.