Quench-induced Dynamic Insulation Performance of Cryogenic Liquids for Superconducting Power Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Hitoshi  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90213660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Naoki  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Assis.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (20228555)
HIKITA Masayuki  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40156568)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSuperconducting wire / Superconducting coil / Quench / Liquid helium / Breakdown / Bubble / Gradient force / Partial discharge / グレディエントカ / 熱的気泡 / グレデイエント力 / 高速度ビデオ
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigated dynamic breakdown characteristics of liquid helium (LHe) and its mechanism under quench environment to be considered for practical insulation design of superconducting power apparatus. Synthetic tests for quench and breakdown have been carried out for superconducting wire (or coil) -to-plane electrode configurations immersed in LHe. Major results obtained are as follows :
1.Quench of superconducting wires by overcurrent generates plenty of thermal bubbles associated with ohmic heats out of the wires, leading to the disturbance in gap space of LHe exposed to high electric field. In such disturbance of thermal bubbles, the quench-induced dynamic breakdown voltage of LHe may be reduced below 20% of the static breakdown voltage.
2.Thermal bubble behavior after quench-onset of superconducting wires was observed optically by using high speed video system, and also analyzed theoretically. Under non-uniform electric field for superconducting wire-to plane electrode configuration, gradient force acting on bubbles in the high stress region around the wire exceeds 100 times of buoyancy, and controls the bubble behavior.
3.There exists a delay time of the order of ms from the quench-onset to the dynamic breakdown. Under the non-uniform stress, partial discharges as the prebreakdown phenomena take place in bubbles at the high stress region in the vicinity of the superconducting wire. The partial discharges grow with the propagation of bubbles, resulting in the dynamic breakdown.
4.Quench-induced dynamic breakdown for superconducting coil-to-plane electrode configuration does not always occur at the minimum gap, and exhibits complex characteristics compared with the wire-to-plane system. Quench propagates 2-dimensionally on the superconducting coil and dynamic breakdown is induced at the quench inception point where the largest ohmic heat is generated.