Project/Area Number |
06402039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Akio Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professer, 工学研究科, 教授 (10025900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAHARA Akihiro Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng..Res.Ass., 工学研究科, 助手 (00230912)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | disorder superlattices / luminescence / quantum effects / step-flow mode / ステップフロー姿態 |
Research Abstract |
1.Relationship between growth conditions and step-flow growth mode for AlGaP growth on GaP vicinal substrates have investigated to achieve disordered quantum wire structure using step-flow growth mode on vicinal substrates. 2.Step-flow growth of AlP and GaP on GaP vicinal substrates without step-bunching which disturb the quantum wire structure have demonstrated. 3.AlP/GaP superlattices have grown on GaP vicinal substrates using step-flow growth mode. Photoluminescence properties of the superlattices have investigated. 4.It has shown that residual concentration of oxygen impurity which acts as a non-radiative recombination center in AlGaP epi-layr can be reduced one order of magnitude by through tertiarybutylphosphine, which is phosphorus source, into AlGaIn metal bubbler. 5.In addition to the investigation of growth of disordered quantum wire using step-flow mode, growth of quantum wire structure by aligning self-assembled quantum dots by which enhancement of the quantum effect is expected. InP 3D structure without any dislocations have realized by using Stranski-Krastanov growth mode on GaP substrate.