Supwe-flat (411) A hetero.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMIZU Satoshi  Osaka Univ., Fac.Engin.Sci., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50201728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Naokatu  Kwansei Gakuin Univ., School of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00029555)
LIU Yi  Osaka Univ., Fac.Engin.Sci., Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (60240412)
SHIMOMURA Satoshi  Osaka Univ., Fac.Engin.Sci., Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (30201560)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords411 (A) / GaAs / AlGaAd quantum wells / AlAs resonant tunneling diodes / InGaAs / AlGaAs quantum wells / InAlAs quantum wells / Stokes shift / Full-width at half maximum of excitonic absorption / Negative differential resistance / AlAs 共鳴トンネルダイオード / lnGaAs / lnAlAs 量子井戸 / ストークスシフト / AlGaAsヘテロ界面 / AlGaAs共鳴トンネルダイオード
Research Abstract
We have investigated properties of (411) A super-flat interfaces [atomically flat interfaces over a macroscopic area (1 cm x 1 cm)] not only in GaAs/AlGaAsheterostructures on GaAs substrates but also in other III-V systems such as pseudomorphic InGaAs/AlGaAs heterostructures on GaAs substrates and InGaAs/InAlAs heterostructurs lattice-matched to InP substrates grown by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE).
We achieved the (411) A super-flat interfaces in GaAs/Al_xGa_<1-x>As quantum wells (QWs) with high Al content (x=0.3-1) by optimizing MBE growth conditions. Furthermore, GaAs/AlGaAs double barrier resonant tunneling (DBRT) structures were grown on (411) A GaAs substrate as an application of (411) A super-flat interfaces to quantum effect devices, and we obtained excellent device performance of much improved peak-to-valley current ratio compared with a conventional (100) GaAs/AlGaAs DBRT structure. Next, we realized the (411) A super-flat interfaces in pseudomorphic In_xGa_<1-x>As/Al_<0.3>Ga_<0.7>As QWs with In content of x=0-0.08 grown on (411) GaAs substrates. In the study of (411) A InGaAs/InAlAs QW structures lattice-matched to InP substrates, we obtained high crystal quality of In_<O.53>Ga_<0.47>As films grown on (411) A InP substrates, but we could not observeexcellent optical properties of (411) A In_<0.53>Ga_<0.47>As/In_<0.52>Al_<0.48>As QWs with the super-flat interfaces because of rather low crystal quality of In_<0.52>Al_<0.48>As barriers. By further optimizing MBE growth conditions for (411) A InGaAs/In AlAs QWs, we expect to obtain the (411) A super-flat interfaces in the InGaAs/InAlAs system lattice-matched InP substrates.
In summary, we studied properties of the (411) A super-flat interfaces in III-V semiconductor heterostructures and showed their high potential for applications to quantum effect devices.