STUDIES ON LASER TRANSMISSION DEVICES FOR MINIMALLY INVASIVE MEDICINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Mitsunobu  TOHOKU UNIV.FAC.OF ENG.PROF., 工学部, 教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yuji  HOKKAIDO UNIV.SCIENCE,PROF., 工学部, 助手 (50261582)
HORIGUCHI Tsuyoshi  TOHOKU UNIV.GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORM., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30005558)
ONODERA Shinji  TOHOKU UNIV.INST.CHEMICAL RES.INST.ASSOC.PRF., 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (30006316)
MATSUURA Yuji  TOHOKU UNIV.FAC.OF ENG.ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (10241530)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDIELECTRIC / HOLLOW WAVEGUIDES / MINIMALLY INVASIVE MEDICINE / POLYIMIDE / THIN FILM / FLUOROCARBON POLYMER / INFRARED WAVEGUIDES / 弗素樹脂
Research Abstract
We have investigated transmission devices of infrared laser light for minimally invasive medicine. The results obtained under the project are summarized as follows :
1.Development of zinc sulfide-coated silver hollow nickel waveguide
Based on sputtering, electroplating, and etching techniques, we have successfully fabricated zinc sulfide-coated silver hollow nickel waveguides with small losses. THe waveguides are durable and can transmit Er : YAG laser light with the energy of 1.6 J,which suggests the necessity of developing an efficient fabrication method of dielectric-coated hollow waveguides.
2.Fabrication method of polymer-coated silver hollow waveguides
In order to fabricate long hollow waveguides efficiently, a new fabrication method based on all liquid phase method has been developed and polyimide or fluorocarbon polymer-coated silver hollow glass waveguides have been obtained for practical dental applications.
3.Proposal of "Total Delivery System" and design of optical elements
A new idea of total delivery system has been introduced which uses hollow waveguides and several optical devices such as input launching coupler and and output optical elements are fabricated. The input launching coupler is consisting of a lens and tapered hollow waveguides which has large tolerance in optical misalignment of input beam.