| Project/Area Number |
06402042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
System engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Sadatoshi Osaka University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (10093410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEGUCHI Hiroshi Kobe College, School of Human Sciences Associate Professor., 人間科学部, 助教授 (30197826)
TATSUMI Haruyuki Sapporo Medical University, Department of Anatomy, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (90171719)
KUROSAWA Tsutomu Osaka University, Institute of Experimental Animal Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60129997)
SHIMOJO Shinji Osaka University, Computation Center, Associate Professor., 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00187478)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Computer / Anatomy / Three-dimensional reconstruction / ICGN mouse / Renal tubule / Database / Internet / World Wide Web / 画像処理 / 立体再構築 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We have been developing and improving an integrated three-dimensional reconstruction system for morphological study. We integrated the following functions : 1.a large data storage and rapid retrieval system for highly magnified full color image, 2.semi-automated recording system controlling a light microscope, 3.server-client system, 4.distributed data processing with remote procedure call, 5.easy for reference to the original position of the specimens, 6.user-friendly interface. By taking advantage of remote procedure calling and auto-focus function of light microscope, we could reduce time-consuming tasks for reconstruction. (2) With this system, we reconstructed renal tubules of IRC mouse as well as ICGN mouse. Renal tubules of ICGN mouse show dilated and meandering feature, unlike renal tubules of IRC mouse. This system is highly applicable to morphological studies in medicine. (3) Inasmuch as we developed it in our intranet, it is easy to provide the original data and results to the Intranet. User can easily access our database which contains variety of anatomic images from macro to micro level. To manipulate 3D image database through the Internet, VRML is widely used as a 3D extension to World Wide Web. To make the database more useful, we have developed new functions for the next generation REML to control the traffic of network connections.