Studies on Evaluation of Long-Period Earthquake Ground Motion Related to Safety Planning of Huge Structures -Evaluation of Long-Period Earthquake Ground Motion for a M8 Hypothetical Kanto Earthquake and Its Problem-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEO Kazuoh  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sci.&Eng., Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30089825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMANO Takanori  Nippon Geophysical Prospecting Co.Ltd., Dept.of Engineering, Senior Researcher, 技術部, 次長 (60110186)
YAMANAKA Hiroaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sci.&Eng., A, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00212291)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslong-period earthquake motion / prediction of strong motion / huge structure / the Kanto plain / deep underground structure / sedimentary basin / the Southern Kanto earthquake / surface wave / 地下深部構造 / 強振動予測
Research Abstract
At the beginning of this study, the objective was to make sure the basic characteristics of long-period strong ground motions due to a M8 earthquake which takes place near the Kanto plain. But the 1995 Hyogoken-Nanbu earthquake, that happened on the halfway of this study, forced to change our research plan to compare the evaluated strong ground motions between the Kanto plain and the Osaka basin.
We have made evaluations of observed seismic motions, surveyed underground deep structures, and estimations of expected strong ground motions in both regions.
In conclusion, we agreed that the strong ground motion in Kobe area during the 1995 Hyogoken-Nanbu earthquake was big enough for giving heavy damage, but the principal component was quite limited in the period range shorter than one or two seconds. When we discuss the longer period range, the Kanto plain should be more vulnerabkle than the Osaka basin because of the following two reasons. One is the possibility that a M8 shallow earthquake may take place very near from the Kanto plain. The other one is that the sedimentary layrs in the plain will excite long-period components with several seconds in seismic motions.