| Project/Area Number |
06402047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY (1997) The University of Tokyo (1994-1996) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Takashi NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20024234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Toru NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10270935)
SUZUKI Takeshi OSAKA UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70206499)
KIKUCHI Shigetomo KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60195203)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ENVIRONMENTAL BEHAVIOR STUDY / TOWN AREA / REGIONAL ENVIRONMENT / MAN-ENVIRONMENT / Enviroument Study / 地域計画 / 都市 / 生活領域 / Environment Behavior Study / 人間・環境系 |
| Research Abstract |
final year of this project, results of previous surveys are discussed and reorganized as below ; 1) Placement of this project A comprehensive study of particular area are reviewed. And it points out an insufficiency of models that treats a relationship between person and elements in regional area. 2) Review of previous studies The models which treats a relationship between person and elements in regional area are reviewed and reorganinzed. 3) man-environmental studies in regional area Case studies are carried as below ; A) A regional environment supporting an encounter with social environment Making a comparative study of the downtown area and the a housing complex area, A meaning of a regional environment supporting an encounter with social environment is examined. B) A relationship between places in regional area Focusing on facilities and places in the downtown area and the a housing complex area, a relationship between places in regional area is examined. C) Personal role in lasting support of quality in regional area The mapping survey of human behavior and the questionnaire survey are carried in Niigata. And a concept of the 'customize' and the 'maintenance' that concerns the action of individual upon environment is showed. 4) Notation of regional area by human behavior Relationship between person and elements which support their life in Tokyo are surveyed. And visual notation of Tokyo was attempted by using these element. Same survey is carried in Manchester, U.K.and try to compare with those two cities. 5) Conclusion This project shows an importance of concept that regional resources support human life in regional area. The regional resources depend on the man-environmental relationship in regional area and exceed an activity and an access depending on an assignment model of urban planning.