Contribution of in-situ experiment in a high resolution/analytical electron microscope to materials science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKA Hiroyasu  NAGOYA UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF QUANTUM ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (90023267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Katsuhiro  NAGOYA UNIV., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学研究科, 助手 (00211938)
KURODA Kotaro  NAGOYA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (30161798)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIn-situ observation / Transmission electron microscopy / Specimen heating holder at very high temperatures / Melting / Soldification / Surface reconstruction / Solid-liquid interface / Grain boundary / 透温電子顕微鏡 / 電顕内加熱実験 / 高分解能観察 / 界面 / アルミナ / SiO_2 / Si / 還元 / 分析電子顕微鏡 / その場高温観察 / 表界面 / 電顕内その場観察 / 相変態 / 高温反応
Research Abstract
A new specimen-heating holder for use of in-situ experiments in an electron microscope was developed. This holder allows observation at near-atomic resolution of phenomena which occur at temperatures as high as 177 3K.Also, it allows elemental analysis from nanometer scale area. Various unsolved problems in materials science have been attacked using this powerful new tool as is descibed in the following :
1) Solid-Liquid Reactions (Melting, Solidification and Liquid-Phase Sintering)
Melting and solidification processes of Al (metals) and alumina (ceramics) were observed and the atomic structure of the solid-liquid interfaces were analyzed. In Al melting initiates at the crystal surface. The solid-liquid interface in Al is atomically rough, while that in alumina is flat. Reactions between solid Fe and molten Zn were also observed for the first time by TEM.
2) Solid-Solid Reactions (Grain Boundaries and Interfaces)
It was observed that a grain boundary in Cu-Ga intermetallics vibrates strongly. The vibration depends on temperature and accelerating voltage of the electron microscope. It is suggested that the vibration is induced by point defects. Reaction between Au and Si surface was observed at near-atomic resolution. Surface of Si becomes clean after Au melts on the surface of Si, even it was initially covered with a native oxide. As a result, surface reconstruction took place.
3) Solid-Gas Reactions (Oxidation and Reduction)
When silica is reduced the Si/silica interface vibrates strongly.