| Project/Area Number |
06402052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metal making engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIO Masao Osaka Univ., Joining and Welding Research Inst., Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80029248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Manabu Osaka Univ., Joining and Welding Research Inst., Research Associate, 接合科学研究所, 助手 (20243272)
IKEUCHI Kenji Osaka Univ., Joining and Welding Research Inst., Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (10030058)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Arc / Electrode / Anode / Boundary layr / Langmuir probe / Laser scattering / Heavy particle temperature / Anode fall / シミュレーション / 数値解析 / モデル / プローブ計測 / 電子温度 / 原子温度 / 熱プラズマ / アーク放電 / 電子密度 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to evidence heat transfer phenomena at the anode boundary layr of arc plasma, the boundary layr was observed by using laser scattering method and Langmuir probe method. The conditions of free-burning argon arc were roughly divided into two regions : a low current region (50A) and a high current region (150A). In the case of low current region, electron temperature increased with approaching the anode in arc axis, but heavy particle temperature decreased. This suggested that the anode boundary layr under this condition remarkably deviated from LTE (Local Thermodynamic Equilibrium). On the other hand, in the case of high current region, electron temperature approximately corresponded with heavy particle temperature at the degree of about 12000 K.This suggested that the boundary layr under this condition preserved the similar state of LTE.Langmuir probe measurements indicated that the anode fall for the low current region was positive, but one for the high current region was negative. It was concluded that the physical structures of the anode boundary layr were governed by heavy particle temperature close to the anode surface and the heavy particle temperature was influenced strongly by the arc current density.