Fundamental Study of Extraction of Volcano Energy and Control of Volcanic Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EHARA Sachio  FAC,ENG., KYUSHU UNIV.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10002346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Koji  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR RESOURCE AND ENVIRONMENT,RESERCHER, 工業技術院・資源環境技術総合研究所, 主任研究官
MOGI Tohru  FAC,ENG., KYUSHU UNIV.RESEARCH ASSOC., 工学部, 助手 (80182161)
FUJIMITSU Yasuhiro  FAC,ENG., KYUSHU UNIV.ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (10264095)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVolcano energy / volcanic activity / Control of volcanic activity / Heat extraction / Monitoring of volcanic activity / Thermal structure / 赤外分光法 / 間欠泉 / 赤外映像
Research Abstract
In this study we developed several new monitoring methods of volcanic activity and discussed the possibility of heat extraction from an active volcano. The main results are shown below :
1. Several monitoring methods of volcanic activity are applied to the erupting Kuju volcano, central Kyushu, Japan and we could monitor the thermal processes beneath the erupting volcano. The applied monitoring methods are as follows : Surcae temperature of active craters and fumaroles by the infrared technique, continuous fumarolic temperature measurement by data loggers, observation of discharge rate of steam and heat by a remote sensing method, detetion of thermally demagnetized zones by the mesurement of total magnetic intensity, esimation of fluids flow balance by repeat gravity measurement. As a result, it was clarified that it was possible to monitor the thermal state of the volcanic interior, by applying many, different kinds of monitoring methods.
2. We established a new remote sensing technique, that is, Fourier Toransformation Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR), to monitor the volcanic gas components. We applied it to Aso Volcano in central Kyushu. As a result, we obtained a good correlation of variation of volcanic gas components and volcanic activity.
3. Thermal model beneath Kuju volcano, central Kyushu, Japan. was constructed. Based on the thgermal model, the rate of heat extraction with Downhole Coaxial Heat Exchanger (DCHE) was estimated by a numerical simulation. As a result, it is indicated that more than 16MW of thermal energy can be extracted from a single well of 3000m in depthe by the DCHE.
3. Gyser activity is a model of volcanic activity. We observed the periodic activity of a gyser in the Kuju volcanic field by thermal and seismological methods and based on the observational data, we made a numerical model of the thermal process beneath the gyser. The model is applicable to estimate the effect of artificial heat extraction from the gyser.