STUDY ON LAND-USE AND LANDSCAPE OF LOW-WETLAND RURAL AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takashi (1996)  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Lec., 農学部, 講師 (30203235)
梅田 安治 (1994-1995)  北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (90001411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Masao  Hokkaido Unive., Fac.of Agr., Asso.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (30001473)
NAGASAWA Tetsuaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (30002067)
UMEDA Yasuharu  Institute of Rural Landscape, Director, 農村空間研究所, 所長 (90001411)
山上 重吉  専修大学北海道短大, 教授 (70077121)
井上 京  北海道大学, 農学部, 助手 (30203235)
桜田 純司  北海道大学, 農学部, 講師 (80001460)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslow-wetland / agriculture / rural area / land use / peatland / Hokkaido / 低平地
Research Abstract
Low-wetland area essentially retains high bio-productivity. Agricultural use of such areas now have been inquired for much higher level on both developed and developing countries. This means that the evaluation of these low-wetland area must be done not only by the base of product output, but also on the view point of quality-of-life for people who live there, and also on the value of common wealth for whole society.
This project aimed to evaluate agricultural land-use and landscape of low-wetland ecotope, revealing the social factors contributes to the formation of rural area and its development, to clarify the land-use problem involved on the area, and to present future prospect for rural planning and development of such areas.
The actual study was executed on the lowland peat area of Hokkaido, of which agricultural development has been operated since Meiji era.Stadies were focused on ; types and natural conditions of the wetland ; history and progression of mire development ; formation of community ; changes in agriculture and land-use ; water use and drainage ; land stability and subsidence ; changes on paddy field block size ; natural environment change ; etc...