New Approach to Life in Intelligence, Function, and Art based on Evolutionary Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tsutomu  Institute of Engineering Mechanics University of Tsukuba, Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (30027130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Ryuji  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics University of Tsukuba, Assoc.P, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (30212070)
TOQUNAGA Yukihiko  Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Research Associate, 生物科学系, 助手 (90237074)
TERANO Takao  Institute of Socio-Economic Planning University of Tsukuba, Assoc.Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (20227523)
KUZUOKA Hideaki  Institute of Engineering Mechanics University of Tsukuba, Assist.Professor, 構造工学系, 講師 (10241796)
IWATA Hiroo  Institute of Engineering Mechanics University of Tsukuba, Assoc.Professor, 構造工学系, 助教授 (60184884)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArtificial Life / Emergence / Robot Behavior / Food Web / A Life Art / Extinction / Evolutionary Computation / 中立進化 / 仮想現実 / カオス / 分岐図 / 人口生命 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 進化 / 自己組織 / 分類子システム / 人工生命芸術
Research Abstract
Several research topics were investigated in this project : (1) Maze search, obstacle avoidance, and intelligent behavior acquired by neural networks and automata, (2) Animal behavior by the reinforcement learning using classifier systems with Genetic Algorithms, (3) Multi-agent construction in virtual environment, (4) Group behavior in collaborating work through computer, Origin of life research at the edge of chaos, (5) New A Life-Art in computer graphics. Especially, in robot navigation studies, colony formation by egrets, stability of trophic levels in food web, clear emergent behavior and structure were clearly noticed. Embedded behaviors in a very small-size automata and the extinction of species induced by the food chain are two remarkable findings in this research.
Results have been published in a book from Shoukabo "Dreams and concerns of Artificial Life". These are also reported in the A Life-IV and V workshops. A Life-related graphic arts were displayd and demonstrated in many notable art exhibitions. The research topics were presented also at the "ALIFIESTA" held by the major members of this project. IPD-like game contests were also taken place at Univ.Tukuba and Keio Univ.every year, all of which demonstrated the high level activities of research projects carried out by University of Tsukuba.