The Establishment of C_<60> Plasma Production and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriyoshi  Tohoku Univ.Fac.Engrg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40005252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takamichi  Tohoku Univ.Fac.Engrg., Research Asso., 工学部, 助手 (80260420)
LI Yunlong  Tohoku Univ.Fac.Engrg., Research Asso., 工学部, 助手 (50260419)
ISHIGURO Seiji  Tohoku Univ.Fac.Engrg., Research Asso., 工学部, 助手 (10193301)
IIZUKA Satoru  Tohoku Univ.Fac.Engrg., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20151227)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Tohoku Univ.Fac.Engrg., Prof., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00108474)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsProduction of C_<60> Plasma / Dust Plasma / Negative Ion / Plasma Processing / Production of New Materials with Unique Functions / C_<60>生成
Research Abstract
An ultrafine-particle plasma consisting of electrons, positive K^+ ions, and large negative C_<60>^- ions is produced by introducing "Buckminsterfullerene, C_<60>" particles into a low-temperature (<similar or equal>0.2eV) potassium plasma column confined by a strong axial magnetic field. When a new-type sublimation oven system with jets on four sides is used in order to control a plasma structure and achieve an efficient production of the K-fullerene plasma, K^+ and a large fraction of C_<60>^- are observed to broadly distribute across the magnetic-field lines in contrast with well-confined electrons. With an increase in the C_<60>^- fraction, the electron shielding decreases, yielding clear effects on plasma collective phenomena, which are demonstrated for ion-acoustic wave propagations and drift-type instabilities. It is also observed that a local production of large negative ions C_<60>^- results in the electrostatic potential formation along the magnetic-field lines.
When biases of particle-deposition substrates immersed in the plasma consisting mainly of K^+ and C_<60>^- are varied with respect to local plasma potentials.on the other hand, K and C_<60> components of thin films formed are successfully controlled. In accordance with this bias control of fluxes of K^+ and C_<60>^- ions coming into contact with the substrate, drastic changes in thin-film structure and quality such as surface roughness and electrical conductivity are observed in the formation of K-C_<60> compounds. The substrate bias is also accompanied by energy control of the incoming K^+ and C_<60>^-ions. Due to this effect of selective acceleration of the ion species, K^+ with the ionic radius larger than a fullerene six-membered-ring radius is observed to be inserted into the C_<60>^+ cage, forming an air-stable endohedral metallofullerene K@C_<60> on the substrate.