Project/Area Number |
06402065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Ryuichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab.for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (40206181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Ryuzuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab.for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (90108233)
ARITOMI Masanori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab.for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (60101002)
INOUE Akira Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab.for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (20016851)
OKAMOTO Makoto Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab.for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (40016853)
FUJI-E Youichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab.for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (10028996)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | toroidal plasma / high magnetic field / pulse tokamak / nuclear fusion / superconducting magnet / electro-magnetic force / fusion reactor / 超強磁界トカマク炉 / プラズマ挙動 / 電磁力平衡コイル / コスト |
Research Abstract |
The study of the fusion reactor safety using the real reactor relevant plasma to examine the safety are essential for meeting new energy having the potential of public acceptance. If we have a high magnetic field technology which is three times higher than present day tokamak, it is easy to predict using the recent experimental result that the small machine (R/a=1.5/0.4m) can reach the reactor grade plasmas. These supporting experimental machines are important for the fusion reactor development to add the review method for safety and environmental view point. To obtain ultra-high field, The force free coil concept is developed and examined by use of the model coil with Superconducting wire. We call this multi-helical winding as Force Balanced Coil (FBC). The small experimental tokamak with FBC has been constructed to demonstrate that the plasma produced has a tokamak-like equilibrium.