A study of sensory substitute systems based on biomedical acoustics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06402067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IFUKUBE Tohru  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Chikamune  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Instructor, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (50281837)
INO Shuichi  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Lecturer, 電子科学研究所, 講師 (70250511)
MATSUSHIMA Junichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60173829)
TAKAHASHI Makoto  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10154858)
INUYAMA Yukio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70051480)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstactile aid / voice typewriter / tinnitus suppresser / artificial larynx / a digital hearing aid / 感覚代行 / 聴覚代行 / 視覚代行 / 音声認識 / 人工喉頭 / 耳鳴り / 感覚障害 / 生体音響 / 耳鳴治療 / 障害物知覚
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to create sensory substitute systems based on biomedical acoustics. The research results are shows as follows.
1. A new tactile aide method for the deaf was proposed. In this method, speech spectral patterns were swept on a fingertip as convex patterns for vowels and vibration patterns for consonants. This method was proven to dramatically increase the speech recognition rate.
2. An electro-larynx which has a function of intonation control by using expiration pressure was designed for people who have lost their larynx. This prosthesis was found to be very beneficial in producing normal sounding speech. This was developed for practical use in cooperation with an electronic company.
3. A tinnitus suppresser which stimulates the cochlear nerves was designed and some effects of the electrical stimulation to the cochlea were made clear. We have implanted the tinnitus suppresser for seven patients. It was proven that they could suppress the tinnitus by themselves whenever the tinnitus appeared.
4. The mechanism of obstacle sense of the blind was clarified based on psychophysical experiments. The obstacle sense was found to be explained by the following phenomena : preceding effect, correlation of two sound signals obtained from both ears, and coloration. The findings will be applied to rehabilitation for the blind.
5. A voice typewriter was designed for the acquired deaf. In the voice typewriter, 68 Japanese monosyllabic voices were converted into Japanese letters. It's response time was 0.2 sec and the recognition rate was about 96%. The prototype of the voice typewriter was developed about 17 years ago. However, the prototype was too expensive for the deaf to buy. In the research, we could improve on the design of a small and cheap voice typewriter for practical use.