Experimental study of elemental process of the earth's core formation-Noble gas geosientific approach-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Jun-ichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80107945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Ko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science,, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90252577)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnoble gas / partition / mass spectrometer / core / high pressure / metal / silicate / 遷移金属錯体
Research Abstract
We obtained the result that noble gases did not incorporated in metal at the experiment using graphite vessel in 1994, but noble gases were equally partitioned between metal and silicate when we used MgO vessel in 1995. We considered that considerable amounts of carbon dissolved in metal in the former experiment and gave effect on the partition of noble gases. The MgO vessel also made reaction with the sample, which we observed under SEM.We proceeded the experiment of partition mainly for nitrogen this year, and improved the device not to react the vessel with the sample. We used the lherzolite sample from Ichinomegata and iron with MgO vessel. We put Mo foil inside the MgO vessel and MgO under the iron sample to protect the reaction of the vessel with the sample. We artificially added carbon, and could finally control the carbon content in metal at our expected values. The carbon content in metal was 0.5 to wt.%, and nitrogen and noble gases were less partitioned into metal with increasing carbon content. Thus, we confirmed that the carbon gave effect on the partition of nitrogen and noble gases. We also examined the noble gases in iron meteorite, but consmogenic component was predominant.