SPECTROSCOPIC DETERMINATION OF THE BRANCHING RATIOS OF DISSOCIATIVE RECOMBINATION REACTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Takayoshi  Ibaraki University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Masato  Ibaraki University, Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10202186)
KAWAGUCHI Kentarou  Nobeyama Radio Observatory, Associate Professor, 電波天文学系, 助教授 (40158861)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdissociative recombination / ion beam / low-temperature matrix / IR Fourier transform spectroscopy / sub-millimeter wave spectroscopy / 解離再結合反応
Research Abstract
The apparatus consists of an ion source, ion optics, a mass spectrometer, an ion-electron collision chamber, a low-temperature gas matrix, and an infrared Fourier transform spectrometer. During the two-year period of this project, open-type mass spectrometer and a matrix formation apparatus were implemented together with the IR spectrometer, and checked the overall performance of the system. A corona discharge supersonic expansion nozzle, and an ion selection velocity filter have been installed in a custom made chamber. The whole system is now at near completion. Manufacturing and testing a low-energy electron beam generator, however, is somewhat delayd, and at the present stage, its design has been finalized. In order to determine the branching ratio of dissociative recombination reactions between ions and electrons, it is imperative to measure the concentration of the product neutral molecules. Our first target is the dissociative recombination of HCNH^+ and the primary neutrals are HCN and HNC.However, currently the transition dipole moments of HNC are not known. We recorded the v_1 and v_3 bands of HNC using a Fourier transform IR spectrometer and found that the Herman-Wallis effect is large enough to determine the transition dipole monent for the v_1 band, and a preliminary vale for the transition dipole moment has been obtained. In summary, this field of spectroscopic determination of dissociative recombination branching ratio has been quite uncultivated despite its extreme importance for understanding interstellar chemical and physical processes. We certainly continue perfecting the experimental setups and will provide essential information to our community.