Small molecules-photoencapsulation and magnetic properties of fullerene-shaped polyoxometalates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technolgy
Principal Investigator
YAMASE Toshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology , Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (80016576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUKE Haruo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization、Rese, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (40237623)
TAKENAKA Akio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associat, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (80016146)
尾関 智二  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60214136)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfullerene-shpe polyoxometalates / photoencapsulation / template-exchange reaction / polyoxovanadates / time-resolved ESR spectroscopy / antiferromagnetic coupling / ferromagnetic coupling / molecular device / 混合ヘラロポリ酸 / 卵形構造 / 球状クラスター分子 / ド-ナツ型分子 / 反強磁性相互作用 / 分子の対称性 / ポリバナジン酸 / 反強磁性的相互作用 / 光自己集合反応 / CO_2の光固定化 / 球体クラスター分子 / CIDEPスペクトル / ポリバナジン酸イオン / 小アニオンの光固定化
Research Abstract
In our discovery of the photochemical control (photoencapsulation) of the structural variety of the polyoxovanadate clusters which serve as hosts for neutral and charged species with vastly different cavity requirements, both spherical and layred clusters were prepared and crystallographically characterized. The sodium cation-encapsulating species [V_<12>B_<32>O_<84>(Na_4)]^<15->, isolated as H_7[V_<12>B_<32>O_<76>(OH)_8(Na)_4]・13H_2O by the photolysis of the [V_4O_<12>]^<4->/MeOH/Na_3BO_3 system, was novel and greatly fantastic : [V_<12>B_<32>O_<76>(OH)_8(Na_4)]^<7-> consists of the edge-sharing(VO)_<12>O_<24> array ring of VO_5 square-pyramids sandwiched by two B_<16>O_<20>(OH)_4 rings to form a cyclic doughnut-shaped framework, and the central cavity in the cyclic anion is occupied by Na^+ cations. other cation (Li^+ or K^+)-encapsulated species could be prepared by the modified procedure. In a trial of the preparation of V/W-mixed-clusters, the egg-shape cluster [V^V_<14>V^<IV>_8O_ … More <54>(MoO_4)]^<8-> and superkeggin structural clusters [V_<16>W_2O_<42>(VO_4)]_<6-> and [V_6W_<12>O_<42>(VO_4)]^<5-> were also found. furthermore, the template-exchange reaction was established for the above spherical clusters.
the chemically induced dynamic electron polarization (CIDEP) spectroscopy of the [V_4O_<12>]^<4->/MeOH system revealed that the reaction precursor involved in the photoredox reaction of all the polyoxometalates is the O*M LMCT triplet states which undergoes the hydrogen abstraction from alcohols to yield one-protonated polyoxometalate and alpha-hydroxyalkyl radicals. All the spherical clusters obtained were paramagnetic, and most of them showed the antiferromagnetic exchange interaction which was explained by the nearest V・・・V distances in the anion. However, a layred cluster NaV_2P_2O_<10>・4H_2O was unique from a standpoint of its weak ferromagnetic property which was demonstrated by the uncoupled spin exchange-interaction due to the overlapping between the two vanadyl orbitals.
The photoencapsulation reaction provides an essentiality for constructing molecular devices as well as photochemically designing nanocomposites Less