Generation of Tricooordinate Boron Anions and Synthetic Use of Novel Boron Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IMAMOTO Tsuneo  Chiba University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10134347)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBoron Anion / Organoboron Compound / Phosphine-Borane / Borane / Amino-Borane / Nucleophilic Substitution / Organophosphorus Compound / Electrophilic Substitution / アミン・ボラン / ホウ素ジアニオン / ホスフィンボラン / 求核反応 / カルボアニオン / 電子環状反応 / 親電子試剤
Research Abstract
The generation and reactions of tricoordinate boron anions have been investigated using phosphine-boranes. Tricyclohexylphosphine-monoiodoboranes were reduced by two equivalents of lithium 4,4'-di-tert-butylbiphenylide (LDBB) in tetrahydrofuran at -78゚C.The generated chemical species reacted with a variety of electrophiles such as chlorotrimethylsilane, diphenyl disulfide, methyl trifluoromethanesulfonate, ethylene oxide, benzaldehyde, diethyl carbonate, and carbon dioxide to affordphosphine-boranes possessing a sub stituent at the boron atom. Reaction of tri-tert-butylphosphine-monoiodoborane with LDBB,followed by treatment with water or benzyl bromide, provided di-tert-butylphosphine-borane or benzyl (di-tert-butyl) phosphine-borane, respectively. These reactions clearly indicate that tricoordinate boron anions were generated as the reactive intermediates.
Phosphine-boranes possessing trifluoromethanesulfonyloxy group at the boron atom were synthesized by treatment of phosphine-borans with trifluoromethanesulfonic acids. The structures of the obtained compounds were unequivocally determined by single crystal X-ray analyzes. These compounds underwent nucleophilic substitution reaction with various nucleophiles such as organocopper reagents to give B-substituted phosphineboranes in good yields.
Novel heterocyclic compounds containing P-B-S linkages were also synthesized, and their structures and chemical properties were characterized.