Project/Area Number |
06403015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERAMAE Norio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70114569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAWA Seiichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40281969)
UCHIDA Tatsuya Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30261548)
SAITOH Koichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90004457)
塚原 聡 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50207338)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Liquid-Liquid Interface / Ditribution / Reaction at the Interface / Non-Linear Laser Spectroscopy / Second Harmonic Generation / Total Internal Reflection Fluorescence / Ion Transfer at the Liquid-Liquid Interface / 非線形レーザ分光 / 第二高調波 / マイクロエマルション / 非平衡状態 / 非線形レーザー分光法 / 時間分解蛍光法 / 特異的錯生成 / 分離選択性 |
Research Abstract |
As measurement methods for reactions at liquid-liquid interfaces, the resonat second harmonic (RSH) spectroscopy and the time resolved total internal reflection fluorescence spectroscopy (TIRF) were developped and applied to characterize molecules absorbed at liquid-liquid interfaces. In addition, the potential-scan polarography with an electrolyte dropping electrode was developped for the analysis of the complexation kinetics at liquid-liquid interfaces. As for RSH spectroscopy, rhodamine B (Rh-B) is studied as a moleule adsorbed at liquid-liquid interfaces. Rh-B molecules were found to be stabilized at the heptane-water interface compared bulk solutions. Based on the concentration dependence of RSH spectra, it was found that molecules at the interface can exist as a mixture of monomer and dimer when the bulk concentration is high. Molecular orientations of Rh-B were estimated and the orientation angle was almost constant as 65 degree when the concentration is low, and the angle decrea
… More
sed at higher concentrations. A time resolved TIRF was applied to study the microenvironments of 8-anilino-1-naphthalenesulfonate molecules at the heptane-water interface. By analysing the fluorescence decay profiles, it was found that the fluorophores in the vicinity of the interface are present in two different solvated structures. One of them is located up to a few nanometers from the interface, and the other is located in a relatively wide range twoard the aqueous phase. The former solvated structure is the cause of a long fluorescence lifetime which reflects the low polarity or the extremely high viscosity of the microenvironments. As for chemical reactions at liquid-liquid interfaces, complexation kinetics were examined using 8-quinolinol derivatives and divalent metal ions by measuring dynamic interfacial tension and ion transfer across the interface. As a result, it was found that 5-octyloxymethyl-8-quinolinol showed interface absorptivity and the adorptivity depended on both the counter anion and the organic phase. These dependence was explained by the ion pair formation constant and the distribution coefficient of a chelating reagent. From the measurement of an ion tranfer across the interface, it was suggested that the complexations occured at the interface nearer to the organic phase. As mentioned above, several methods were establishied to analyze reactions at liquid-liquid interfaces, and the reactions at the interface were found to be different from those in bluk solutions. Less