Synthesis and growth mechanism of diamond and cubic boron nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20199251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Naoki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60251617)
TSURUMI Takaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70188647)
IKAWA Hiroyuki  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016612)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdiamond cubic / boron nitride / high pressure synthesis / solvent growth / nitrogen in diamond / nitrogen getting elements / recrystalization / threshold pressure / 立方晶BN / 成長機構 / 成長溶媒 / 単結晶 / 高純度化 / 窒素の定量 / 再結晶化法 / ダイヤモンド単結晶 / cBN単結晶 / 結晶成長機構 / 溶媒中での電子状態 / 低圧相-高圧相転移 / 核発生機構
Research Abstract
On the formation and growth mechanism of diamond and cubic BN carried out in the present study will be summarized.In the present study, we used metal alloy solvents such as Ni, Ni-Ti, Ni-Nb, Fe-B,Fe-Co and Fe-Co-Ti used for diamond synthesis and growth experiments. Alkali and alkaline earth boron nitride compound such as CaLiBN2 was used as solvent for cBN growth.
Nitrogen, which is a major impurity in diamond, can be eliminated by the addition of getter element such as Ti, Zr and Nb. However, few studies have been reported on the mechanism of the nitrogen gettering. Content of nitrogen in the diamond crystals decreased greatly by adding higher Ti content or growth at higher temperature. The content of nitrogen decreased remarkably when we use Fe-Co Ti alloy as solvent.
We developed growth method of high pure diamond utilized recrystallization process of diamond on the seed crystal.
Crystal structure analysis of CaLiBN_2 which used as solvent of cBN growth suggested that Li and N defect are present in the structure and these defects plays possible role of decreasing threshold pressure of the cBN formation.