Formation of Amorphous Matrices of Sugars by Drying and their Function of Molecular Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Morio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90025916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50243043)
MIYAHARA Minoru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60200200)
TAMON Hajime  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30111933)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSuger / Amorphous / Enzyme / Preservation of Activity / Freeze-Drying / Inclusion / Thermal Stabilization / Formation by Drying / 乾燥形成過程
Research Abstract
This project has dealt with thermal stabilization effect of amorphous matrix of sugars on freeze-dried enzymes. Summary is as follows :
1.Thermal stabilization effect of sugars.
Thermal stabilization effect was examined by using several kinds of sugars (glucose, sucrose, trehalose, etc.) and three kinds of enzymes (ADH,LDH,and MDH) . For each enzyme and each sugar, a solution was prepared, and the solution was frozen in liquid nitrogen. Then the frozen sample was freeze-dried at-15゚C.The samples thus obtained was stored at 65゚C in dry air, and the change of the enzyme activity was investigated. The Activity of trehalose sample is preserved most for each enzyme used in the present study.
2.Relation between crystallinity of sugars and stabilization effect
By the measurement of X-ray diffractmetry for freeze-dried samples, sugars which are superior to stabilize enzymes are found to form fully amorphous structure. In contrast, sugars that were found to be crystallized in the dried state, were inferior in stabilizing enzymes. Moreover, for suerose samples the stabilization effect of low crystallinity samples is better than that of high crystallinity samples. These results indicate that the stabilizing effect of sugars closely relates to the amorphous structure formed by sugars.
3.Microscopic mechanism of the thermal stabilization effect of sugars
It is considered that the thermal stabilizing effect of sugars is caused because hydrogen-bonding between sugar molecules and enzymes maintain the tertial structure of enzymes. In order to confirm whether suger molecules are hydrogen-bonding to enzymes, we have done the measurement of FT-IR spectroscopy. Peak shift due to hydrogen-bonding was observed for the samples whose water contents are quite less than the amount of coupled water for LDH in water. This result indicates that hydrogen-bond between sugar molecules and enzymes surely exists.