Study of Melocular and Biomolecular Devices Working with Scanning Probe Microscpes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept.of Biomolec.Eng.Prof., 生命理工学部, 教授 (40013536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Uichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept.of Biomolec.Eng.Assistant, 生命理工学部, 助手 (60184107)
SUGA Kosaku  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept.of Biomolec.Eng.Assistant, 生命理工学部, 助手 (90016642)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMolecular Devices / Biomolecular Devices / Langmuir-Blodgett Films / Scanning Probe Microscope / Atomic Force Microscope / Scanning Surface Potential Microscope / Scanning Near-field Optical Microscope / Scanning Tunneling Microscope / 分子フォトダイオード / 走査近視野光学顕微鏡 / 走査表面電位顕微鏡 / エネルギー移動 / 電荷分離 / 分子光ダイオード / 近視野顕微鏡 / ナノ加工 / 光ファイバー / 両親媒性分子 / 光STM / 走査型表面電位顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Recently, we have succeeded in developing highly efficient molecular photodiodes as a molecular device for photo-electric conversion. The basic idea is that we try to develop artificial photo-electric conversion molecular devices by mimicking the charge separation mechanism and structural function of the reaction center in natural photosynthesis. However, so far the size of our molecular devices were in the order of mm to cm in x-y dimension in spite of their size of thickness of the order of nm.Namely, our devices functioned as molecular devices in terms of structure and function, but the size of the devices were still in macro scale and the developed devices were far from what is called "truly molecular scale devices".
In the present research project, we tried to develop true molecular photodiodes not only in their function but also in their size. By the efforts to realize this final goal, we succeeded in getting the following results.
1)Fabrication of molecular photodiodes by using an atomic force microscope(AFM)as a mechanical Processing machine in nm scale.
2)The use of a scanning tunneling microscope(STM)and a scanning surface potential microscope(SSPM)as tools for connecting molecular devices to their external electronic circuits.
3)Attainment of much higher efficiencies of the molecular photodiodes by designing new types of molecules and structure of the devices.
In connection with the term 2), we also succeeded in developing novel scanning near-field optical microscope.(SNOM)in which tip-sample separation is controlled by non contact mode AFM.This device was used to connect the molecular photodiode optically from the external optical circuit.
In connection with the term 3), further increase in efficiency of photo-induced charge separation by addition of a second electron donor(D')monolayr on the A-S-D monolayr and optimization of energy transfer between the S moiety and H Antenna molecules in a mixed A-S-D and H monolayr system were established.