Studies on the Design and Mechanism of Function Creation for Rare Earth Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Gin-ya  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60029080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Hiroki  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00202086)
IMANAKA Nobuhito  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assis.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (30192503)
MACHIDA Ken-ichi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00157223)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRare Earth Complexes / Mutual Separation for Rate Earths / Permanent Magnets / Interstitial Metal Nitrides / Chemical Sensors / Environmental Monitoring / Hydrogen Storage Alloys / Functional Thin Films / 希土類相互分離 / Sm_2Fe_<17>CxNy / 単磁区粒子 / P型半導体 / スカンジウム / 二酸化窒素 / LaNis / 薄膜
Research Abstract
New results and conclusions obtained through the systematic studied on the design and mechanism of function creation for rare earth materials are as follows :
(1) The epoxy resin-bonded magnets produced from the Zn/Sm_2Fe_<17>N_X composite powders were found to possess high-performance permanent magnetic characteristics : (BH) max=-176kJm^<-3> and good resistivity for oxidation.
(2) Lanthanide complexes, [LnL_2] Cl_3 (Ln=Eu, Tb ; L=bpy, phen) were incorporated into silica or ORMOSIL (organically modified silicates) and their optical properties were characterized by measurements of absorption, reflection, excitation and emission spectra, and life times. The resulting transparent ORMOSIL composites provided strong red and green emissions and, by optimization of the preparation conditions and the concentration of complexes, high relative emission intensity values against standard phosphors, used in practice, were attained to be-80% and-100% for the ORMOSIL : [Eu (phen) _2] Cl_3 and ORMOSIL : [Tb (bpy) _2] Cl_3, respectively. This demonstrates that they have great potentials for practical uses as one of new phosphors with good transparency and mechanical strength.