Development of Photoinduced Electron Transfer System with Molecular/Molecular Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Shozo  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10029126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKOSHI Kei  Osaka Univ., FAc.of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40241301)
WADA Yuji  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40182985)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSemiconductor Nanocrystallites / Photosensitization / Surface Modification / Fluorine / Cadmium Sulfide / Polypyridine / Photooxidation / pi-pi Stacking / 光触媒 / 光化学 / 電子移動 / 鎖状芳香族分子 / 半導体超微結晶 / 水の酸化 / 不均一界面 / CO_2還元 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 光触媒作用 / 水素原子移動 / フェナジン / 大環状アミン酸錯体 / 化合物半導体 / 超微結晶
Research Abstract
(1) Surface modification of Nanocrystallites CdS nanocrystallites surface-modified with fluorinated thiophenol derivatives were stably dispersed in alcohol. The stability of the dispersion depends on the degree of fluorination of the surface-modifying agents, which is explained by the attractive interaction of fluorinated benzene rings with alcohols.
(2) Surface Structures of Nanocrystallites and their Roles in Photocatalysis The EXAFS analysis revealed the presence of sulfur vacancy on the surface. Its important role was demonstrated on photocatalysis. Effect of the counter anions used for the preparation of the nanocrystallites was also discussed in relation with the photocatalysis.
(3) Mechanism of Photocatalysis of Polypyridine Oligomer derivatives of polypyridine-2,5-diyl were prepared and their photophysical and photochemical properties were investigated. Hydride formed through the dianion states in the chain was proposed to play a role as an active reducing reagent in the photocatalytic reduction.
(4) Photocatalysis for Simultaneous Reduction and Oxidation of Water Perfluorinated poly-p-phenylene with deposited Rh colloids was found to function as one electron oxidation catalyst of water forming hydroxyl group and as reduction of protons to dihydrogen. The mechanism of this system was elucidated by the transient spectroscopy. The photocatalysis of fluorinated poly-p-phenylene was controlled by partial selective fluorination.
(5) Assembled System Mixed crystals of linear aromatic compounds and their perfluorinated derivatives were prepared and their structures were determined by single crystal X-ray analysis. The driving force for the formation of the mixed crystals was discussed.